Brandon v. State
[…] Co., 12 NY3d 302, 307 [2009] quoting Breed v Insurance Co. of N. Am., 46 NY2d 351, 355 [1978]).

In a single decision and order filed January 4, 2019, the court decided motions to dismiss filed by third-party defendants Scottsdale and Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company i/p/a Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company and Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company (collectively "Nationwide"). The motions raised the issue of the court's lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Court of Claims Act § 9(9-a [ii]) to issue declaratory relief "if the insurer would otherwise have a right to a jury trial of the controversy with respect to which the declaratory judgment is sought." The court denied those motions as to the duty to defend, finding the issue of those insurers' duty to defend the State against the underlying claim to be an issue of law resolvable under section 9(9-a([ii]).