Brandon v. State
[…] Travelers is named in the First Cause of Action, Admiral is named in the Second Cause of Action, Scottsdale is named in the Fourth Cause of Action, AFHIC is named in the Sixth Cause of Action and Merchants Mutual is named in the Seventh Cause of Action.

While generally this court does not have jurisdiction to grant equitable relief, § 9-a(ii) of the Court of Claims Act grants this court jurisdiction as follows:

"To make a declaratory judgment as defined in section three thousand one of the civil practice law and rules with respect to any controversy involving the obligation of an insurer to indemnify or defend a defendant in any action pending in the court of claims, provided that the court shall have no jurisdiction to enter a judgment against an insurer pursuant to this subdivision either: (i) for money damages; or, (ii) if the insurer would otherwise have a right to a jury trial of the controversy with respect to which the declaratory judgment is sought."

The motions seek dismissal of the third-party claim.