Brandon T. v. Superior Court of Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)

Section 355 provides as relevant:

"(a) At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300....

"(b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, ...."

The declarant must establish one or more of the following exceptions: "(A) The hearsay evidence would be admissible in any civil or criminal proceedings under any statutory or decisional exception to the prohibition against hearsay. [¶] (B) The hearsay declarant is a minor under 12 years of age who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing.... [¶] (C) The hearsay declarant is a peace officer ..., a health practitioner ..., a social worker ..., or a [credentialed] teacher .... [¶] (D) The hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(A)-(D).) --------