Brandon S. v. State of Nev. Dep't of Family Servs. (In re G.R.S.)
[…] Brandon appeals, and while G.R.S. is named as a respondent, she joins Brandon's arguments on appeal and seeks reversal of the district court's order.

DISCUSSION

To terminate parental rights, the district court must find clear and convincing evidence that (1) at least one ground of parental fault exists and (2) termination is in the child's best interest. NRS 128.105(1); In re Termination of Parental Rights as to N.J., 116 Nev. 790, 800-01, 8 P.3d 126, 132-33 (2000). "The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination." NRS 128.105(1). "Because the termination of parental rights is an exercise of awesome power that is tantamount to imposition of a civil death penalty, a district court's order terminating parental rights is subject to close scrutiny."