Brandon S. v. State of Nev. Dep't of Family Servs. (In re G.R.S.)
[…] Parental unfitness

Brandon asserts that the district court erred in finding he was an unfit parent because there was not clear and convincing evidence that his substance abuse persistently prevented him from caring for G.R.S.Termination of a parent's parental rights may be warranted when the parent is unfit. NRS 128.105(1)(b). An unfit parent is defined as "any parent of a child who, by reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct toward the child or other persons, fails to provide such child with proper care, guidance and support." NRS 128.018. NRS 128.106 lists conditions the court may consider in determining parental unfitness and includes "[e]xcessive use of intoxicating liquors, controlled substances or dangerous drugs which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the child." NRS 128.106(1)(d).

Although the parties address the parental-fault grounds of neglect and parental unfitness as one, and the district court's order includes the heading "neglect/unfitness" with citation to the neglect statute, the court expressly found only that Brandon was an unfit parent.