Oakland District Office
[…] We have not received an answer from SIBTF. The WCJ prepared a Report and Recommendation on Petition for Reconsideration (Report), recommending that the Petition be granted and returned to the trial level for further development of the record.
We have considered the Petition for Reconsideration and the contents of the Report, and we have reviewed the record in this matter. Based on the recommendation of the WCJ and for the reasons discussed below, we grant reconsideration and return this matter to the trial level for further development of the record consistent with this Opinion.
Labor Code, section 4751, provides:
All subsequent statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.
If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total. (§ 4751, Amended by Stats. 1959, Ch. 1034.)
The employee must prove the following elements:
(1) The combined disability of the preexisting disability and the disability from the subsequent industrial injury must be 70 percent or more; [footnote omitted]