Brandolino v. Brandolino
[…] Although the trial court acknowledged that evidence, the court also noted defendant's testimony that she believed that plaintiff's examples of his attempts to communicate were motivated by the custody trial and not a genuine desire to communicate. Thus, the trial court's conclusion that this factor favored neither parent was not against the great weight of the evidence.

Plaintiff does not present any argument regarding factor (i), "[t]he reasonable preference of the child . . . ." MCL 722.23(i). The trial court stated in its opinion that the child was only four years old, and it did not interview the child.

Factor (l), the "catch-all" provision, concerns, "[a]ny other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute." MCL 722.23 (l); McIntosh v McIntosh, 282 Mich App 471, 482; 768 NW2d 325 (2009). Although the trial court did not explicitly state that it weighed this factor in defendant's favor, it appears from the court's reasoning that it did so.