Civil Action No. 04-2041.
[…] Minimum Wage
For tipped employees, such as waiters and waitresses, the FLSA provides employers with some flexibility in ensuring that employees receive the minimum wage. Section 3(m) of the FLSA allows an employer to pay tipped employees an hourly rate less than the federal minimum wage by allowing them to credit a portion of the actual amount of tips received by the employee against the required hourly minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m). Before an employer may use this tip credit, however, two conditions must be satisfied: (1) the tipped employee must be "informed by the employer of the provisions of this subsection," and (2) "all tips received by such employees [must] have been retained by the employee, except that this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips." Id.
With respect to computing the maximum amount of tip credit and the minimum cash wage owed to tipped employees, section 3(m) provides, in relevant part:
In determining the wage an employer is required to pay a tipped employee, the amount paid such employee . . . shall be an amount equal to —