Brandeen v. State, Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] You must file such petition directly with the Superior Court not later than six (6) months after the date of the decision of the Appeals Board. The Appeals Board does not process petitions for court review." (Underlining and boldface omitted.)

This notice is based in part on the statute of limitations contained in Unemployment Insurance Code section 410 (hereafter section 410), which provides in relevant part: "A decision of the appeals board is final, except for such action as may be taken by a judicial tribunal as permitted or required by law. . . . [¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the right . . . of any other party . . . to seek judicial review from an appeals board decision shall be exercised not later than six months after the date of the decision of the appeals board or the date on which the decision is designated as a precedent decision, whichever is later."

On March 2, 2011, acting in pro. per., appellant attempted to file a petition for writ of mandate challenging the Board's decision in the trial court and submitted a request to waive the filing fee.