4:05cv3194.
[…] Because the state appellate courts have not yet had that opportunity, the petitioner's claims that he should be released from state custody as he is no longer mentally ill or dangerous must be dismissed, without prejudice, so that he may exhaust his remedies either before the Mental Health Board or in a state court habeas case, and in either event entirely through the Nebraska appellate courts. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-930 of the Mental Health Commitment Act, entitled "Treatment order of mental health board; appeal; final order of district court; appeal," which explains how to appeal a decision by a mental health board:
The subject of a petition or the county attorney may appeal a treatment order of the mental health board under section 71-925 to the district court. Such appeals shall be de novo on the record.