No. 108,341.
[…] [Citation omitted.]”).
The parties and the district court assumed that Brand was an unlicensed assignee of a supervised loan. As a result, with the assumption that the KUCCC governs the Adams' loan, the threshold issue in this case is whether K.S.A. 16a–2–301(2) bars an unlicensed assignee of a supervised loan from having standing to bring a cause of action or limits that party's capacity to maintain an action.
K.S.A.16a–2–301 provides:
“Unless a person is a supervised financial organization; or has first obtained a license from the administrator authorizing such person to make supervised loans; or is the federal deposit insurance corporation acting in its corporate capacity or as receiver, such person shall not engage in the business of
(1) making supervised loans; or
(2) taking assignments of and undertaking direct collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from supervised loans, but such person may collect and enforce for three months without a license if the person promptly applies for a license and such person's application has not been denied.” (Emphasis added.)
In their motion for relief from judgment, the Adams relied heavily upon this court's decision in Independent Financial, Inc. v.