No. 108,341.
[…] By contrast, in Mid–Continent Specialists, Inc., our Supreme Court interpreted K.S.A. 84–3–420(a), which bars the issuer of an instrument from bringing an action for conversion. Mid–Continent Specialists, Inc., 279 Kan. at 182–83, 184–87. Based upon the language of the statute and the related Comments, our Supreme Court found that K.S.A. 84–3–420(a) is jurisdictional, because it “ ‘ goes to the existence of a cause of action.’ “ 279 Kan. at 185–87. Specifically, K.S.A. 84–3–420(a) states:
“The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (2) a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.' (Emphasis added.)” 279 Kan. at 182.
Notably, the Uniform Commercial Code's Official Comment explains: “ ‘There is no reason why a drawer should have an action in conversion.