CA 95-626
[…] Code Ann. § 16-56-115 (1987). However, in 1989 the legislature changed the limitations period to ten years. This change was codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236 (Supp. 1989). In Sullivan v. Edens, 304 Ark. 133, 801 S.W.2d 32 (1990), the supreme court held that the ten-year statute did not apply retroactively, and all child support that had become due prior to the effective date of the 1989 act was still subject to the five-year limitations period. On March 29, 1991, the legislature again modified the limitations period through enactment of Act 870. This act, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236 (Repl. 1993), provides that any child-support action can be "brought at any time up to and including five (5) years beyond the date the child for whose benefit the initial support order was entered reaches eighteen (18) years." The act also provides that the enlarged limitations period "shall retroactively apply to all child support orders now existing."
[2] Act 870 of 1991 was discussed in Johnson v. Lilly, 308 Ark. 201, 823 S.W.2d 883 (1992).