Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Smoke Ranch Dev., LLC
[…] Docket No. 64 at 88. A single letter does not satisfy the meet and confer requirement. See ShuffleMaster, 170 F.R.D. at 172. Additionally, this letter was provided to the Court by BB&T and the Defendants did not include any certification relating to a good faith effort to meet and confer before seeking court involvement. Therefore, it appears that the parties did not properly meet and confer. For that reason, the Court denies this motion. ...

III. Sanctions

BB&T has requested sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Under § 1927, "[a]ny attorney ... who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Such sanctions must be based on a finding of subjective bad faith, which can be found when an attorney knowingly or recklessly raises a frivolous argument or raises an argument only to harass an opponent. Pratt v. California, 11 Fed. App'x 833, 835 (9th Cir. 2001).