Case No. 2:12-cv-00453-APG-NJK
[…] 2. BB&T is entitled to summary judgment as to liability for breach of contract.
It is undisputed that the Promissory Note and Guaranties are valid contracts. It is also undisputed that the Defendants defaulted on the Smoke Ranch Loan. As a result, BB&T seeks entry of judgment for liability on those contracts, and then for a deficiency hearing to determine the amount of the judgment. Defendants counter that BB&T has failed to provide the proof of the consideration that it paid for the assignment of the rights under the Promissory Note and Deed of Trust, as required under NRS § 40.459(1)(c). That statute provides:
1. After the hearing, the court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally liable for the debt. The court shall not render judgment for more than:The language in subsection (1)(c) limiting recovery to the amount of consideration paid was added by the Nevada Legislature in 2011 through Assembly Bill 273 ("AB 273"). See 2011 Nevada Laws Ch. 311. The prior version of NRS § 40.459 provided:
. . . .