Case No. 2:14-cv-01947-APG-PAL
[…] A sale by the debtor-in-possession in bankruptcy is not a foreclosure sale under Nevada law. Section 40.462(4) defines a "foreclosure sale" to mean "the sale of real property to enforce an obligation secured by a mortgage or lien on the property, including the exercise of a trustee's power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080." A debtor-in-possession is not "enforcing" a secured obligation when it sells its own property encumbered by another party's security interest. Nor is it conducting a trustee's sale pursuant to § 107.080. That section confers a power of sale on trustees under trust agreements for "any transfer in trust of any estate in real property . . . to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt. . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(1). In other words, it refers to non-judicial foreclosures performed by trustees with the power of sale in a deed of trust. It does not refer to a debtor-in-possession as trustee of a bankruptcy estate.