CASE NO. 10-10143-8-SWH
[…] Currie, 40 N.C. App. 739, 742 (N.C. App. 1979), disc. rev. denied, 297 N.C. 612 (N.C. 1979), 6 Moore's Federal Practice, ¶ 56.17 [41.1] (1978) ("[S]ummary judgment is inappropriate when issues such as motive, intent, and other subjective feelings and reactions are material"). Because the question of whether the Corporate Defendants fraudulently transferred property to the Debtors essentially hinges on the Debtors' intent, summary judgment is not appropriate at this point in the case.
BB&T also contends that a fraudulent transfer occurred as a matter of law under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2) because the Defendants transferred real property in exchange for less than reasonably equivalent value. The pertinent part of the statute states that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer "[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and the debtor:
(a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; orN.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2).