CASE NO. 10-10143-8-SWH
[…] Portis v. Folk Constr. Co., 694 F.2d 520, 522 (8th Cir. 1982) (internal quotations omitted).
BB&T seeks to avoid the transfers of the Corporate Defendants' property to the Debtors pursuant to the following North Carolina statutes: N.C. Gen Stat. §§ 39-23.4(a)(1) and (a)(2), 39- 23.5, and 57C-6-01 et seq. Additionally, BB&T seeks a declaratory judgment that the Transferred Property is not property of the estate. North Carolina General Statute § 39-23.4(a)(1) provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer "[w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1). In determining intent,
subsection (b) of the statute lays out thirteen factors that may be weighed to determine the intent of the debtor. Official Comment 5 to the statute states that:
Consideration may be given as to whether: "(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all of the debtor's assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; (11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor; (12) The debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due; and (13) The debtor transferred the assets in the course of legitimate estate or tax planning." N.C. Gen. Stat. 39-23.4(b).
Subsection (b) is a nonexclusive catalogue of factors appropriate for consideration by the court in determining whether the debtor had an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud one or more creditors.