CASE NO. 10-10143-8-SWH
[…] The debts had already been incurred and the ability of the Defendants to pay those debts owed to BB&T did not change as a result of the transfer. If the remaining provisions of the statute are to be satisfied, additional evidence will need to be offered, and summary judgment is certainly not available at this point.
BB&T next contends it is entitled to summary judgment because the transfers are constructively fraudulent under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5. Under the statute, a creditor must show: "(1) the existence of a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (2) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and (3) the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Watts v. Slough (In re Slough), Adv. Pro. No. 04-00015-8-JRL (Bankr. E.D.N.C. August 25, 2005).