Case No. 11–80692–CIV.
[…] Sculley to comply with the federal regulations.
Federal regulations governing United States Coast Guard oversight of navigation and navigable waters require boat manufacturers and importers to identify each boat produced or imported with primary and secondary hull identification numbers, consisting of twelve identifying characters, which are “permanently affixed” in accordance with 33 C.F.R. § 181.29. See 33 C.F.R. § 181.23; 33 C.F.R. § 181.25.
33 C.F.R. § 181.29(c) provides:
Each hull identification number must be carved, burned, stamped, embossed, molded, bonded or otherwise permanently affixed to the boat so that alteration, removal or replacement would be obvious. If the number is on a separate plate, the plate must be fastened in such a manner that its removal would normally cause some scarring or damage to the surrounding hull area. A hull identification number must not be attached to parts of the boat that are removable.
11. In addition to the failure to affix the HIN, the Harbour survey noted different engine numbers from those referenced in the Bank's Loan Presentation. It also referenced the owner's intent to place the vessel in the upcoming Miami Boat Show.