Case No. 11–80692–CIV.
[…] Instead, it urged the court to infer the existence of a pre-closing sale of the vessel from Sculley Boatbuilders to Mr. Sculley based on Mr. Sculley's conduct pursuant to § 672.204(1), Florida Statutes, apparently of the view that Mr. Sculley recognized the existence of such an implied contract by affixing his signature to the builder's certificate and participating in the loan processon behalf of Sculley Boatbuilders [Plaintiff's Proposed Conclusions of Law, ¶¶ 17, 18].
.Section 672.204(1), Fla. Stat. provides, “A contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”
The Bank acknowledged that “there is no written contract between Sculley Boatbuilders and Mr. Sculley” [Proposed Conclusions of Law, ¶ 17].
The court disagrees.