Civil Action No. 2:19-cv-00366
[…] ECF No. 31 at 8.
Rather, the UEFJA merely permits parties to file foreign judgments in West Virginia courts. Gonzalez Perez v. Romney Orchards, Inc., 399 S.E.2d 50, 54 n.11 (W. Va. 1990). Highland cites § 55-14-2 of the statute, which provides, in relevant part:
A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit court of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any circuit court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner . . .W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-14-2 (emphasis added). Although the UEFJA imposes criminal penalties for failure to comply with the provision, such penalties only apply to those who choose to bring suit in West Virginia to enforce a foreign judgment. Id.