CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-40140-TSH
[…] Therefore, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Count II is granted.
2. Assignment of the Auction Bid
Branch claims the Defendants breached a contract to assign the Defendants' successful auction bid to Branch (Count III). Here again, there can be no breach of contract, because the record shows no valid contract existed. Guckenberger, 957 F. Supp. at 316. Contracts for the sale of land must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged to be enforceable under the statute of frauds. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1 ("[N]o action shall be brought: . . . [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands . . . or of any interest in or concerning them[,] [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorizes"). The successful bid at a foreclosure sale is an interest in the property, and thus falls under this statute. Watkins v. Briggs, 314 Mass. 282, 284 (1943) (holding the purchase of real estate at an auction sale is within the statute of frauds).