08-21-2024
[…] I. Appealability and standard of review.
The administration of a trust or estate is a" 'series of separate proceedings, each of which is intended to be final.'" (Estate of Callnon (1969) 70 Cal.2d 150, 156; accord, In re Estate of Loring (1946) 29 Cal.2d 423, 428; Meyer v. Meyer (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 983, 992; see Ross &Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2023) ¶ 3:3 [probate "is a continuous proceeding" which "involves a series of stages, each of which may result in an appealable order or judgment"].) The order at issue here is appealable pursuant to Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (a), which provides that in proceedings governed by the Probate Code, an appeal may be taken from the making of an order "[d]irecting, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property."
All subsequent undesignated statutory provisions are to the Probate Code.
We review the probate court's order approving the proposed transaction for an abuse of discretion.