Branca v. El-Amin (Estate of Jackson)
[…] JTH Tax, Inc, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 1237.)

Here, among the several independent bases for its order, the probate court expressly ruled that all of appellants' claims were barred by the one-year statute of limitations prescribed by Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. Prior to discussing the reasons this determination was correct, we point out that even if appellants had adequately presented the issue in their opening brief, we would nevertheless conclude they cannot extricate themselves from this time bar applicable in probate cases.

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides: "(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."

Although there are exceptions to this one-year bar in subdivision (b) of this statute, none is applicable in the present case.