Branca v. El-Amin (Estate of Jackson)
[…] On April 5, 2017, appellants served and lodged a request for statement of decision. On April 10, 2017, the trial court issued a minute order declaring the "Court's Ruling made on March 27, 2017 is deemed the Court's Statement of Decision" and signed and filed the "Order Granting Petition Pursuant to Probate Code § 850."

Appellants filed a timely notice of appeal.

Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (k) specifically authorizes an appeal following "Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2 [of the Probate Code]." See also Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10).
The executors filed a protective cross-appeal, which they later dismissed.

DISCUSSION

Contentions