Bramwell v. State
[…] To the extent that the plaintiff has failed to prove an adverse employment action, she has failed to prove a case of retaliation. Similarly, she has not proven factual circumstances that would rise to the level of conduct that could be considered either discriminatory or retaliatory. Finally, she has offered no evidence to suggest that there is any casual connection between the filing of her discrimination complaints and her oral counseling in February of 1996 or her alleged promotional discrimination.

The defendant claims that the plaintiff's claims are substantially time barred. Section 46a-82 (e) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

(e) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eight days after the alleged action of discrimination except that any complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46-80 must be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination.

In view of General Statutes § 46a-82 (e), the Connecticut commission on human rights and opportunities looks back 180 days from the date of the complaint in order to determine the timeliness of allegations.