Brammeier v. Brammeier
[…] He emphasizes that, at the hearing, "there was no reason to address how one might access the southeastern field from the north" because neither party suggested that the property should be divided into eastern and western parcels. According to William, the court created a burden by

effectively requiring the parties to preemptively anticipate each and every number of the infinite ways the court might possibly divide the property.

¶ 17 Section 17-105 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that the court shall determine whether or not the premises "can be divided *** without manifest prejudice to the parties in interest. If the court finds that a division can be made, then the court shall enter further judgment fairly and impartially dividing the premises *** with or without owelty." 735 ILCS 5/17-105 (West 2016). Section 17-105 further provides that the court shall order a sale of the property only if a partition would result in a manifest prejudice to the owners. 735 ILCS 5/17-105 (West 2016).