Braman Motors, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] Mercedes-Benz of N. Am., Inc., 32 F.3d 528, 531 (11th Cir. 1994).

The Dealer Act protects Florida car dealers against coercive behavior by manufacturers and/or distributors. Fla. Stat. §§ 320.605, .64; see also Recovery Racing, LLC v. Maserati N. Am., Inc., 261 So. 3d 600, 603 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (noting that the Florida legislature intended to protect dealers by regulating licensing, ensuring consumer participation, and maintaining competition). The Dealer Act allows dealers to seek injunctive relief for violations, in addition to other remedies. Fla. Stat. § 320.695 ("[A]ny motor vehicle dealer . . . is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state for the grant, upon a hearing and for cause shown, or a temporary or permanent injunction or both, restraining any person . . . from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of [the Dealer Act]."); see also id. §§ 320.695-.70 (describing procedures for civil fines, civil damages, and penalties for violation).