Braman Motors, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am.
[…] In Danvers, the Third Circuit found that “loss of control over day-to-day dealership activities” resulting from a “program designed [by Ford] to improve dealer performance” qualified as an injury. Id. at 288, 293. Given Plaintiffs' argument that the intrinsic nature of the performance metrics supports their claim of irreparable injury and their demand for injunctive relief, the undersigned concludes that summary judgment in favor of BMW NA is not appropriate as to Counts III, IV and X.

3. The used vehicles sales quota claim.

Count II asserts a claim for violation of Section 320.64(34) of the Florida Dealer Act, which provides that licensees may not include in their franchise agreements a requirement that dealers “purchase, sell, or lease, or offer for purchase, sale, or lease, any quantity of used motor vehicles.” Fla. Stat. § 320.64(34).