Braman Motors, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am.
[…] Given that Plaintiffs have not adduced evidence of pecuniary loss or damages in support of their “punching” claims, BMW NA is entitled to summary judgment as to Counts I, VIII and IX.

2. The performance metrics claims.

Plaintiffs allege in Counts III and IV of the Fourth Amended Complaint that BMW NA's Sales Loyalty Component and Service Effectiveness Component of the AVP, respectively, violate Section 320.64(42)(a) of the Florida Dealer Act; and in Count X, Plaintiffs challenge BMW NA's Dealer Effectiveness Metric under the same provision. The Florida Dealer Act prohibits a licensee from “establish[ing], implement[ing], or enforce[ing] criteria for measuring the sales or service performance of any of its franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state which have a material or adverse effect on any motor vehicle dealer and which [a]re unfair, unreasonable, arbitrary, or inequitable” or that do not “include all relevant and material local and regional criteria, data, and facts.” See Fla. Stat. § 320.64(42)(a)(1-2). As to each of these Counts, Plaintiffs seek

injunctive relief.