No. 49822.
[…] CD 36553, under the Underground Storage of Gas Act, 52 O.S. 1971, Sections 36.1 [ 52-36.1] through 36.7 [ 52-36.7].
Those sections of the statutes, enacted in 1951, provide procedures by which a natural gas public utility company, such as Arkla, may acquire the power of eminent domain for the purpose of condemning a subsurface stratum or formation for the purpose of underground storage of natural gas. Under certain limitation set out in Sec. 36.3, the Commission is authorized to issue the certificate under Sec. 36.4, after a public hearing pursuant to notice "served in compliance with notice in civil actions in the district court" and published notice in the county where the land lies. Thereafter, under Sec. 36.5, the public utility may institute condemnation proceedings, attaching the required certificate to the petition for condemnation filed in the district court.