No. 49822.
[…] Those sections of the statutes, enacted in 1951, provide procedures by which a natural gas public utility company, such as Arkla, may acquire the power of eminent domain for the purpose of condemning a subsurface stratum or formation for the purpose of underground storage of natural gas. Under certain limitation set out in Sec. 36.3, the Commission is authorized to issue the certificate under Sec. 36.4, after a public hearing pursuant to notice "served in compliance with notice in civil actions in the district court" and published notice in the county where the land lies. Thereafter, under Sec. 36.5, the public utility may institute condemnation proceedings, attaching the required certificate to the petition for condemnation filed in the district court. That section also specifically provides that "The court or the judge thereof shall examine said petition and determine whether the petitioner has the power of eminent domain and whether said property is necessary to its lawful purposes". After affirmative findings by the trial judge on these two points, the condemnation action proceeds as in an ordinary condemnation action.