Braley v. Braley
[…] Instead, he seemingly contends only that the trial court should have invaded this separate property and awarded a percentage of its value to defendant based on his contributions to this asset. As previously noted, each spouse generally "takes away from the marriage that party's own separate estate with no invasion by the other party." Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494. However, a spouse's separate estate may be invaded for redistribution under either of two statutory exceptions, which are contained in MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401. Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494. Here, defendant relies only on the exception in MCL 552.401, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Defendant's brief cites MCL 552.23(1), which permits invasion of separate assets "if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party." However, defendant does not make any argument on appeal that invasion of the Buzzell Road property is warranted because the property awarded to him was insufficient to provide suitable support and maintenance. Therefore, any argument relying on MCL 552.23(1) is abandoned.