Brake v. Columbia Cnty. Assessor
[…] Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). "[I]f the evidence is inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed to meet his burden of proof * * *." Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or. 260, 265, 798 P.2d 235 (1990).

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017. The 2015 ORS apply to the 2017-18 tax year but there were no relevant changes to the applicable statutes between the two versions.

In support of its assessment of additional taxes for omitted property Defendant cites ORS 311.216(1), which provides:

"Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to special assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219 [Notice of intention to assess omitted property]."

(Emphasis added.) County assessors, generally, are required to make corrections and to add omitted property to the assessment and tax rolls. See ORS 311.205; ORS 311.216; see also Van Hoff v.