Brainard v. McKinney
[…] Cross, 215 Ga. App. 669 ( 452 S.E.2d 188) (1994), we will take this opportunity to lay this issue to rest.

"`It is a general rule of contract law that unless prohibited by statute or public policy the parties (to a contract) are free to contract on any terms and about any subject matter in which they have an interest, and any impairment of that right must be specifically expressed or necessarily implied by the legislature in a statutory prohibition and not left to speculation. (Cits.)" Piedmont Arbors Condominium Assn. v. BPI Constr. Co., 197 Ga. App. 141 ( 397 S.E.2d 611) (1990).

OCGA § 13-8-2 applies "to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, . . ." Although we agree with the statement in Amerispec Franchise, 215 Ga.