CIVIL NO. 6:14-0754
[…] Moreover, to the extent that Brailey relies on his allegation that the call occurred during his work hours, that fact is likewise insufficient to state a plausible claim. Simply calling a consumer's place of employment, standing alone, has been held insufficient support a finding of harassment. Id. at 7. No additional amendment can cure this deficiency. For these reasons, Brailey's FDCPA claim asserted under 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5) must be dismissed.
§ 1692d(6) Claim
Brailey asserts that Cann violated § 1692d(6) for Cann's alleged failing to identify itself, purportedly when it placed the single unanswered call to Brailey's cellular telephone on March 25, 2013. As noted above, § 1692d prohibits a debt collector from "engaging in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Included in the nonexclusive examples of the types of conduct prohibited by the Act, under subsection 6 is "the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity."
For the reasons set forth above, the single unanswered call to Brailey's cellular telephone does not constitute harassment in violation of § 1692d(6). For this reason alone, Brailey's § 1692d(6) claim is subject to dismissal.