CIVIL NO. 6:14-0754
[…] Twombley, 127 S.Ct. at 1974; Malik v. Continental Airlines, Inc., 305 Fed. Appx. 165, 167 (5th Cir. 2008); Mitchell v. Johnson, 2008 WL 3244283, *2 (5th Cir. 2008).
LAW AND ANALYSIS
I. Claim asserted under the FCRA
Brailey alleges that Cann obtained his consumer credit report without a permissible purpose, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f).
The FCRA imposes civil liability upon a person who willfully obtains a consumer report for a purpose that is not authorized by the FCRA. Norman v. Northland Group, Inc., 495 Fed. Appx. 425, 426, 2012 WL 5195965, at *1 (5th Cir. 2012) citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(f), 1681n(a). However, the statute expressly permits distribution of a consumer report to an entity that "intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer." Id. citing § 1681b(a)(3)(A). Thus, a debt collector or collection agency, such as Cann, has a permissible purpose in obtaining a consumer credit report in connection with the collection of an account of a consumer. Id.; Davis v. Schwab, 2013 WL 704332, *3 (N.D. Tex. 2013).