CIVIL NO. 6:14-0754
[…] The FDCPA therefore prohibits conduct which harasses, oppresses or abuses any debtor, and the making of any false, misleading, or deceptive statements in connection with a debt, and it requires that collectors make certain disclosures. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692g. The FDCPA creates a private cause of action against debt collectors who violate its provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k.
§ 1692d(5) Claim
It is clear that plaintiff has not stated a cause of action under § 1692d(5) of the FDCPA. Brailey contends that Cann violated section 1692d(5) of the FDCPA by Cann's having placed a single unanswered call to Brailey's cellular telephone. Section 1692d prohibits a debt collector from "engaging in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. This provision of the FDCPA lists nonexclusive examples of the types of conduct prohibited by the Act, and includes under subsection 5: "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5).
Under this statute, intent to harass "may be inferred from the frequency, pattern, or substance of the telephone calls that [the debtor] received from the debt collector or the place to which the calls were made." Karp v.