Braidwood Mgmt. v. Becerra
[…] Though these hints do not resolve every question presented here, they provide some support for the Court's conclusion that it may grant the relief the Plaintiffs have requested in this case.

Finally, a universal remedy is appropriate because Defendants' alternative remedial proposal—severing the statutory provision that purportedly gives rise to the appointment problem—will not cure Plaintiffs' injuries. Rather than vacating the agency actions implementing or enforcing PSTF's recommendations, Defendants urge the Court to sever 42 U.S.C. § 299b-4(a)(6). This section provides that PSTF's rating recommendations "shall be independent and, to the extent practicable, not subject to political pressure." Id. § 299b-4(a)(6). "Severing" or singly making this provision unenforceable would permit the Secretary of HHS to review and approve the Task Force's recommendations, Defendants say, curing the Appointments Clause problem without unnecessarily disrupting the ACA's overarching statutory scheme.