Braidwood Mgmt. v. Becerra
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 217a(a) (authorizing HHS Secretary to create advisory councils or committees). Both ACIP and HRSA are ultimately subject to the "supervision and direction" of the HHS Secretary. 42 U.S.C. §§ 202, 243, 247b. By contrast, PSTF is a volunteer body of non-federal experts that provides evidence-based recommendations related to preventive care services and health promotion. And though the Task Force receives support from AHRQ, an agency within HHS, the Task Force is not itself a part of AHRQ or HHS. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-4(a)(1). When it created PSTF, Congress specified that the Task Force's recommendations "shall be independent and, to the extent practicable, not subject to political pressure." Id. § 299b-4(a)(6).

Mem. Op. 3, ECF No. 92.

Mem. Op. 14-17, ECF No. 92 (recognizing HHS Secretary's authority to ratify actions taken by ACIP and HRSA).

Defs.' App. in Supp. of Cross-Mot. for Summ.