Braham v. Newbould
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hefti v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 61 Conn.App. 270, 273, 763 A.2d 688, cert. denied, CT Page 14803 255 Conn. 948, 769 A.2d 62 (2001).

General Statutes § 4-183(a) provides in relevant part: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(3)(A) defines "final decision" as "the agency determination in a contested case . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 4-166(2) in turn defines "contested case" as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176, hearings referred to in section 4-168 or hearings conducted by the Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons and Paroles . . ."