Braham v. Newbould
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Francis v. Chevair, 99 Conn.App. 789, 792-93, 916 A.2d 86, cert. denied, 283 Conn. 901, 926 A.2d 669 (2007). "[C]ontested case status does not depend on whether a hearing has been held . . . The significant fact from a legal standpoint is whether a hearing is . . . required." (Citations omitted.) Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. Rocque, 71 Conn.App. 395, 406, 802 A.2d 184 (2002), aff'd, 263 Conn. 692, 822 A.2d 238 (2003).

General Statutes § 18-85a(a) provides that: "The Commissioner of Correction shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the assessment of inmates of correctional institutions or facilities for the costs of their incarceration." Chapter 54 of the General Statutes is entitled "Uniform Administrative Procedure Act," and sets forth the procedures by which administrative appeals are to proceed.