NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (Ibid.) The estoppel defense alleged the Bragoniers’ “conduct and activities with respect to the subject of this litigation” estopped them from asserting any claims for damages or other relief against the Wursters.
Section 431.70 provides in pertinent part: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.” This section “permits a defendant in a civil action to assert a claim for relief in its answer and allege, in effect, that the defense claim constituted prior payment for the plaintiff's claim and therefore should be set off against any award in the plaintiff's favor.”