Braggs v. Hamm
[…] As a threshold matter, the court finds that the defendants are unlikely to succeed in any challenge to injunctive relief that the court entered in the February 2018 understaffing remedial order that was not appealed and that was modified by the December 2021 omnibus remedial order to the extent that the court extended the deadline by which the defendants needed to achieve compliance. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.”). And to the extent that the defendants' motion to stay is limited to the December 2021 omnibus remedial order, the court doubts that the defendants seek a stay of the extension, the effect of which would be to stick the defendants with the original February 2022 deadline that they have not met.