NO. 22-CA-361
[…] 2. The trial court erred in finding that Dickerson was domiciled with the school board district in which he qualified to run, when the evidence showed that Dickerson's residence with his wife had
a homestead exemption outside of the district and his voting precinct.
LAW AND ARGUMENT
The manner of qualifying for an election is set forth in La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: "A person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy..." La. R.S. 18:463 provides, in pertinent part:
A. (2)(a) The notice of candidacy ... shall include a certificate, signed by the candidate, certifying all of the following:
(i) That he has read the notice of his candidacy.