NO. 22-CA-361
[…] Mr. Dickerson signed and dated the notice of candidacy form before a notary public on July 22, 2022.
Plaintiff Veronica Braggs, a registered voter and qualified elector in the Parish of Jefferson, filed the instant suit seeking to disqualify Simeon Dickerson as a candidate for Jefferson Parish School Board - District 5. Pursuant to La. R.S. 18:492, on July 27, 2022, Ms. Braggs filed an objection to Mr. Dickerson's candidacy alleging that Mr. Dickerson "does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election." Ms. Braggs went on to state that Mr. Dickerson did not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the following aspects: