CIV 07-0343 JB/WDS.
[…] The Court did not indicate that Bragg should not be present in the Court for any of the hearings. Such a decision, whether to appear in person at the hearings, is one that can be made only by Bragg himself. Again, because those decisions did not "occur in the clear absence of all jurisdiction," Whitesel v. Sengenberger, 222 F.3d at 867, the Court believes judicial immunity will block a suit on this basis.
In construing Bragg's Notice of Intent liberally, the Court does not believe that he is stating a claim for judicial misconduct under 28 U.S.C. § 351. To allege a complaint against a judge under this statute, the party must allege "that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts." 28 U.S.C. § 351(a).