05-22-2020
[…] (Capitalization in original.) The husband filed his notice of appeal on August 13, 2019.
Discussion
On appeal, the husband first argues that the trial court erred in awarding the wife a portion of the $250,000 in funds that the trial court specifically found had been conveyed to the husband as a gift or inheritance.
Section 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
In Frazier v. Curry, 104 So. 3d 220 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012), this court applied § 30-2-51 in the context of a legal separation. The applicability of § 30-2-51 to this case is not challenged by either party.
"[T]he judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."
In this case, although the trial court specifically found that the $250,000 in funds had been acquired by the husband by inheritance or gift, the trial court also found that those funds had been used for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.