Braga v. Ogden
[…] II

Braga and Wileys Appeal

Braga and Wiley challenge the trial courts refusal to award attorney fees and prejudgment interest. We evaluate these challenges separately below.

A. Braga and Wiley Fail to Demonstrate an Abuse of Discretion in the Courts Refusal to Award Attorney Fees

Braga and Wiley first contend that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to award them attorney fees at the conclusion of the trial proceedings. We disagree.

After prevailing at trial, Braga and Wiley filed a motion for attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8. That section allows the trial court, "in its discretion," to require "[a]ny unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required" to pay the costs and attorney fees of the injured person. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1029.8, subd. (a).)