No. CV 04 4001435
[…] Furthermore, testimony established that when funds are escheated to the state or are fully withdrawn from an account, the defendant closes the account and retains account records for a period of seven years. Once the seven-year period elapses, however, the records are destroyed. The seven-year document retention period employed by the defendant is permitted under both Connecticut and Federal law. See General Statutes § 36a-40; 12 U.S.C. § 1829b(g). Section § 36a-40 provides: "The commissioner may, by regulation adopted in accordance with chapter 54, prescribe periods of time for the retention of records of any Connecticut bank or Connecticut credit union. Records which have been retained for the period so prescribed may thereafter be destroyed, and no liability shall thereby accrue against the Connecticut bank or Connecticut credit union destroying them. In any cause or proceeding in which any such records may be called in question or be demanded of any such bank or credit union or any officer or employee thereof, a showing that the period so prescribed has elapsed shall be sufficient excuse for failure to produce them." The Federal statute similarly provides: "Any type of record or evidence required under this section shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may prescribe for the type in question.