No. CV 04 4001435
[…] In addition to the testimony of the witnesses, there are several state statutes and regulations that are material to the court's determination of the issues presented by this case. State statutes create presumptions related to the abandonment of accounts, such as the passbooks in question, and set a time frame in which the funds would escheat to the state. General Statutes § 3-57a(a)(1) provides: "The following property held or owing by a banking or financial organization is presumed abandoned unless the owner thereof is known to be living by an officer of such organization: Any demand or savings deposit made in this state with a banking organization, together with any interest or dividend thereon, excluding any charges that lawfully may be withheld, unless the owner has, within three years: (A) Increased or decreased the amount of the deposit, or presented the passbook or other similar evidence of the deposit for the crediting of interest; or (B) corresponded in writing with the banking organization concerning the deposit; or (C) otherwise indicated an interest in the deposit as evidenced by (I) a memorandum on file with the banking organization or (ii) the fact that the Internal Revenue Service Form 1099 sent from the banking organization to the owner is not returned to the banking organization by the United States Postal Service." In regard to the procedure when a savings deposit account are deemed abandoned, § 3-65a(b) provides: "Within ninety days after the close of the calendar year in which property is presumed abandoned, the holder shall pay or deliver such property to the Treasurer and file, on forms which the