Brady v. WalMart Inc.
[…] U.S. v. Kernan Hosp., No. RDB-11-2961, 2012 WL 5879133, at *4 (D. Md. Nov. 20, 2012). The starting point for interpreting a statute is “the language of the statute itself.” Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). As Defendants highlight, ECF No. 37, at 3, although the term “sole” is not used to limit the definition of a qualified civil liability action, it is used elsewhere in the same statutory provision when defining one of the situations in which a manufacturer or seller may be held liable even if the case is a qualified civil liability action. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) (excluding from immunity “an action for death, physical injuries or property damage resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product, when used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner, except that where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or property damage) (emphasis added)). As the Fourth Circuit has stated, “the omission by Congress of language in one section of a statute that is included in another section of the same statute generally reflects Congress's intentional and purposeful exclusion in the former section.” NISHv.