Brady v. WalMart Inc.
[…] Lewis v. Accelerated Transport Pony Express, Inc., 148 A.2d 783, 785 (Md. 1959).

Additionally, in reliance on the Maryland Court of Special Appeals' decision in Thompson v. State, 145 A.3d 105, 123 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2016), Defendants argue that the statute does not apply to the sale of a shotgun. ECF No. 31, at 11-12. Thompson provides no support for Defendants' position because it concerned whether a shotgun must be operable to fall within the ambit of § 5-205. 145 A.3d at 125.

Finally, Defendants argue that even if Md. Code Ann. Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(6) satisfies the predicate exception, Defendants did not possess a sufficient scienter under the terms of the exception. ECF No. 37, at 10. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii), the predicate exception is satisfied if the Defendant “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product.” As noted, the PLCAA provides specific examples of circumstances in which the exception will apply, including, but not limited to, “any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided, abetted, or conspired with any other person to sell or otherwise dispose of a qualified product, knowing, or