Brady v. WalMart Inc.
[…] The negligent entrustment exception may also apply to Plaintiffs' case, but I do not ultimately decide this issue, given Plaintiffs' satisfaction of the predicate exception.

A. Plaintiffs' Claims Satisfy the PLCAA's Predicate Exception.

Under the PLCAA's predicate exception, a manufacturer or seller of a firearm may be held liable in a qualified civil liability action if it “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm” that is the subject of the lawsuit. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Plaintiffs specifically allege that the exception applies in this case because Defendants violated Md. Code Ann. Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(6) which prohibits the possession of a rifle or shotgun by a person that “suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(i)(2) of the Health - General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or another.” ECF No. 34, at 13-15 (citing Md. Code Ann. Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(6)). Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants violated the statute by “aiding and abetting” the violation of the statute, as accomplice liability is recognized under Maryland law. ECF No. 34, at 11-12 (citing Gilmore v.