Brady v. Taralaine Estates Homeowners Association
[…] 44. Were Taralaine Estates a condominium project rather than a residential subdivision, the Quitclaim Deed with Covenant from Taralaine Developers to the Robb Peck McCooey firm would plainly not suffice to transfer declarant rights. Among other reasons, the Maine Condominium Act, which predates the deed, requires a recorded instrument transferring "special declarant rights," and requires the instrument to be signed by the transferee. See 33 M.R.S. § 1603-104. The Taralaine Developers deed to Robb Peck McCooey makes no mention of declarant rights and is signed only by the grantor.

45. Taralaine Estates is plainly not subject to the Maine Condominium Act, see id. § 1601-103(7) ("Any real estate development consisting exclusively of clustered, detached, single family residences is not a condominium, unless so designated in the declaration").

46. However, the Act reflects the general principle that declarant rights in a development are personal rights that do not run with the land and need to be transferred in order for the transferee to become a successor declarant. See Annot, 4 A.L.R.3d 570, §2, 4(a) (1965 & Supp. 1982).