Brady v. Smith
[…] Since this matter involves the Trial Court's conclusions of law, we will conduct a de novo review with no presumption of correctness. Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997).

Our Supreme Court held that "a child born out of wedlock may inherit from and through his father . . . where paternity is established by clear and convincing proof and . . . where rights of inheritance have not finally vested." Allen v. Harvey, 568 S.W.2d 829, 835 (Tenn. 1978). A portion of the Allen v. Harvey rule was adopted by the state legislature in Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a) which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(2) . . . [A] person born out of wedlock is a child of the . . . father, if:

(B) The paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a)(2)(B). This statute, however, does not "address the second limitation found in Allen v. Harvey, that `rights of inheritance have not finally vested.'" Bilbrey v. Smithers, 937 S.W.2d 803, 806 (Tenn. 1996) (quoting Allen v. Harvey, 568 S.W.2d at 835).