Brady v. Santander Consumer U.S.
[…] The Court agrees. Plaintiff's purchase and financing of the vehicle here has no connection to his principal dwelling and thus 15 U.S.C. § 1635 is not applicable. See West v. Wells Fargo Auto, No. CV 22-4405-KSM, 2023 WL 199676, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 17, 2023) (“Courts routinely hold that the right to rescind under § 1635(a) does not apply to the purchase of motor vehicles”).

B. § 1662 of the TILA

Plaintiff alleges that Platinum “violated 15 U.S.C. §1662 by advertising a down payment is needed of[sic] the extension of consumer credit.” ECF No. 1 at 8. Section 1662 addresses the advertising of down payments and installments, providing, inter alia, that no advertisement to extend consumer credit may state “that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” 15 U.S.C. § 1662(2). Plaintiff fails to present the Court with any alleged advertisement and makes no specific allegations implicating Platinum's noncompliance with this section of the statute.

C. 16 U.S.C. § 1605