70362-5-I
[…] See Travis, 128 Wn.App. at 238. But the dispositive question is the existence of a duty, not the scope of the duty.
Next, Brady contends the District breached the statute and regulations authorizing school districts to establish school patrols. See RCW 46.61.385; WAC 392-151-020 . Specifically, Brady claims that the record establishes the District did not comply with the WAC requirement to periodically review school patrol programs. WAC 392-151-020 provides, in pertinent part:
RCW 46.61.385 states, in pertinent part:
The superintendent of public instruction, through the superintendent of schools of any school district, or other officer or board performing like functions with respect to the schools of any other educational administrative district, may cause to be appointed voluntary adult recruits as supervisors and, from the student body of any public or private school or institution of learning, students, who shall be known as members of the "school patrol" and who shall serve without compensation and at the pleasure of the authority making the appointment.
School districts, at their discretion, may hire sufficient numbers of adults to serve as supervisors.