Brady v. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] "When the record indicates the boards have considered the applicable statutory factors and their decision is supported by substantial evidence, the decision must be affirmed." Carver, 146 Ill. 2d at 363.

¶ 20 II. Detachment Petition

¶ 21 The Board argues that its decision to deny the petition should stand because it is the Regional Board, not the court, which is empowered to examine detachment petitions and render decisions on the same. The Board contends that it executed its duties pursuant to statute and its decision was not clearly erroneous. ¶ 22 Section 7-6 of the School Code provides that a Regional Board of School Trustees:

"shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted." 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2010).
¶ 23 "[P]etitions for detachment and annexation should be granted only where the overall benefit to the annexing district and the detachment area clearly outweighs the resulting detriment to the losing district and the surrounding community as a whole." St.