No. 3:18-cv-01251-HZ
[…] Again, Defendants argue that claims under the Age Discrimination Act are cognizable against funding recipients only, and Plaintiff responds that Defendant Hammer may be liable if her lab is an administratively separate entity.
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 provides "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. Section 6104 allows interested persons to "bring[] an action in any United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of [the Age Discrimination Act] by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Id. at § 6104(e). Based on the language of the statute, at least one other district court in this circuit has held that only programs or activities receiving Federal assistance—not individuals—can be held liable for violations of the Age Discrimination Act. See Steshenko v.