No. CV08-6000736 S
[…] Such a modification was never effectuated . . ." Id., 813. Consequently, there is no genuine issue of material fact created by the supposed oral modifications to the contract.
The court now turns to the plaintiff's effort to enforce the collection of the mortgage note's post-maturity interest rate of twenty-four percent (24%) which facially violates General Statutes § 37-4. That statute provides in pertinent part: "No person . . . or agent thereof . . . shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." As noted above, however, the plaintiff asserts that this mortgage note falls under two of the exceptions to General Statutes § 37-4 contained in General Statutes § 37-9. Subsection (3) of that statute provides, in pertinent part: "The provisions of sections 37-4 . . . shall not affect . . . any