No. CV08-6000736 S
[…] The evidence reveals that there remains an issue relative to both the enforceability of the claimed interest rate under the mortgage note, and whether the mortgage note was a "bona fide mortgage for real property."
The plaintiff, however, also claims that the evidence clearly establishes that the terms of the mortgage note are enforceable as it was made to an individual for a commercial pursuit and that under such circumstances it is exempt from the twelve percent (12%) limitation of General Statutes § 37-4. Such exception is found in General Statutes § 37-9. It provides in pertinent part that: "The provisions of sections 37-4 . . . shall not affect: . . . (4)(B) any loan made to . . . any individual, provided such . . . individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such . . . individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . ." (Emphasis added.) A review of the plaintiff's second count fails to reveal any allegation that the defendant is or was engaged primarily in commercial pursuits. The plaintiff's affidavit states that the funds defendant received were to be used for "commercial investment."