No. CV08-6000736 S
[…] As noted above, however, the plaintiff asserts that this mortgage note falls under two of the exceptions to General Statutes § 37-4 contained in General Statutes § 37-9. Subsection (3) of that statute provides, in pertinent part: "The provisions of sections 37-4 . . . shall not affect . . . any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." The defendant argues, however, that the plaintiff has not presented sufficient evidence to prove the mortgage note in this case is a "bona fide mortgage of real property."