Brady v. Liquidity Servs., Inc.
[…] Although internal reporting may qualify as protected activity under § 3730(h), the Court finds that Brady has not overcome the presumption that he was merely acting in accordance with his employment obligations as Vice President of Finance and thus did not put LSI on notice that litigation was a reasonable possibility. See Williams, 389 F.3d at 1261.

B. Count II does not state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

In Count II, Brady claims that the DCWPCL mandates that LSI pay him a $62,000 bonus. The DCWPCL, D.C. Code § 32-1301 et seq. (2010), requires employers to make timely payment of all outstanding wages owed to employees who quit, resign, or are released by the employer. D.C. Code § 32-1303(1)-(2). The DCWPCL broadly defines "wages" as "monetary compensation after lawful deductions, owed by an employer for labor or services rendered, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." Id. § 32-1301(3). "'Bonuses' are covered under the D.C. Wage Payment Act only when they are 'owed,' and discretionary payments are not owed, but are given only by leave of the employer." Dorsey v.