Brady Memorial Home v. Hantke
[…] Brady Memorial Home v. Hantke

9 Citing cases

  1. Steinberg v. State Dept. of Military Affairs

    2000 S.D. 36 (S.D. 2000)   Cited 38 times
    Holding that injuries suffered when an employee slipped on ice on a road within her employer's premises were compensable

    Prior to its amendment in 1995, SDCL 62-1-1(7) provided the definition for "injury" or "personal injury" as "only injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury." Brady Memorial Home v. Hantke, 1999 SD 77, ¶ 11, 597 N.W.2d 677, 680 n. 7. In 1995, the legislature twice amended the workers' compensation law to add the relevant language of "major contributing cause."

  2. Wise v. Brooks Const. Services