No. A-17952.
[…] She testified that at the time the stock certificates were executed the defendant was at Clifford Turk's desk with her. She further testified that she did not tell Turk her address was Park Hill and that she did not know where Park Hill was located.
The defendant under his first proposition asserts that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the case at the close of the State's evidence and at the close of the trial for the reason that there was no corroboration of the communication of the alleged oral false pretense. Defendant cites as authority 22 O.S. 1971 § 743[ 22-743], which states:
"Upon a trial for having, with an intent to cheat or defraud another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of any person to a written instrument, or having obtained from any person any money, personal property or valuable thing, the defendant cannot be convicted if the false pretense was expressed in language unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing either subscribed by, or in the handwriting of the defendant, or unless the pretense be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or that of one witness and corroborating circumstances. But this section does not apply to prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and in such assumed character, marrying or receiving money or property."
It is defendant's contention that the State's evidence failed to satisfy paragraph 743, supra, in that the alleged false pretense as stated in the Information was not corroborated in any manner.