No. 1133
[…] Pro. section 6-223(e)(2). The court made this remark before hearing any evidence or finding that Bradshaw had violated his probation. Furthermore, the court did not expressly consider any of the statutory factors before making that comment, nor did it state on the record that the 15-day penalty was insufficient for one of the statutorily authorized reasons.
The court also did not satisfy Crim. Pro. section 6-223(e)'s mandate when it sentenced Bradshaw. The statute requires the court to "find[] and state[] on the record," that imposing the presumptive incarceration limit "would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a witness." Crim. Pro. § 6-223(e)(2) (emphasis added). In construing a statute, we assume that the legislature "meant what it said and said what it meant." Bellard v. State, 452 Md. 467, 481 (2017) (citations omitted).