Bradshaw v. City of Gulfport, Mississippi
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1).

Plaintiff seems to infer that, even if an EEOC right to sue letter is issued, a party can or must wait until after a State or local authority resolves the complaint before that party can file suit. Plaintiff has directed the Court to no legal authority for such a proposition. Moreover, the statute seems to contemplate a situation where a State or local enforcement proceeding is continuing even after an EEOC complainant files a civil action. According to section 2000e-5(f)(1)(B), "[u]pon request, the court may, in its discretion, stay further proceedings for not more than sixty days pending the termination of State or local proceedings described in subsection (c) or (d) of this section or further efforts of the Commission to obtain voluntary compliance."

b. Plaintiff's Previous EEOC Charge

Plaintiff contends that the Fifth Circuit has stated that

where the Plaintiff previously filed an administrative claim which allegedly led to the retaliatory discharge, filing a retaliatory discharge claim with the EEOC or a state agency is unnecessary.